Saturday, 25 February 2017

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE

Directions (1-5) : What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?

Q1. 175 × 28 + 275 × 27.98 = ?
(a) 11800 
(b) 12600
(c) 12800 
(d) 11600
(e) 12200


Q2. 324.995 × 15.98 ÷ 4.002 + 36.88 = ?
(a) 1300 
(b) 1230
(c) 1440 
(d) 1380
(e) 1340

Q3. 1164 × 128 ÷ 8.008 + 969.007 = ?
(a) 18800 
(b) 19000
(c) 19600 
(d) 19200
(e) 18600

(a) 58 
(b) 56
(c) 52 
(d) 63
(e) 61

Q5. 69.008% of 699.998 + 32.99% of 399.999 = ?
(a) 615 
(b) 645
(c) 675 
(d) 715
(e) 725

Q6. A sum of Rs. 53 is divided among A, B and C in such a way that A gets Rs. 7 more than what B gets and B gets Rs. 8 more than what C gets. The ratio of their share is: 
(a) 15 : 8 : 30
(b) 18 : 25 : 10
(c) 25 : 18 : 10
(d) 16 : 18 : 10
(e) None of these

Q7. What per cent selling price would be 34% of the cost price if the gross profit is 26% of the selling price?  
(a) 74.00%
(b) 25.16%
(c) 17.16%
(d) 88.40%
(e) None of these

Q8. A mixture of 12 kg of wheat flour costing Rs. 16 per kg and 4 kg of corn flour costing Rs. 2 per kg is sold at Rs. 16 per kg. What is the profit made in selling 40 kg of the mixture?  
(a) Rs. 140
(b) Rs. 280
(c) Rs. 300
(d) Rs. 420 
(e) None of these

Q9. A man buys a watch for Rs. 1950 on credit of 1 year and sells it for Rs. 2200 in cash. If the rate of interest is 10% per annum, then the man: 
(a) Gains Rs. 55
(b) Gains Rs. 50
(c) Loses Rs. 30 
(d) Gains Rs. 30 
(e) None of these

Q10. Wheels of diameters 7 cm and 14 cm start rolling simultaneously from X and Y, 1,980 cm apart, towards each other in opposite directions. Both of them make same number of revolutions per second. If both of them meet after 10 s, find the speed of the smaller wheel. 
(a) 22 cm/s 
(b) 44 cm/s 
(c) 66 cm/s 
(d) 132 cm/s 
(e) None of these

Q11. Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same direction @ 46 km/h and 36 km/h. The faster train passes the slower train in 36 s. The length of each train is:  
(a) 50 mts. 
(b) 80 mts. 
(c) 72 mts. 
(d) 82 mts. 
(e) None of these

Q12. A car travelled 80 km at 16 km/h. What should be its average speed for next 4 hrs so that the total average speed becomes 14 km/h? 
(a) 15 km/h
(b) 11.5 km/h
(c) 15.4 km/h
(d) 12 km/h
(e) None of these

Q13. The average age of an adult class is 40 years. Twelve new students with an average age of 32 years join the class, thereby decreasing the average age of the class by 4 years. The original strength of the class was:  
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q14. The sum of reciprocals of the ages of two colleagues is five times the difference of the reciprocals of their ages. If the ratio of the product of their ages of the sum of their ages is 14.4 : 1, the age (in years) of one of the colleagues must be between (both inclusive):  
(a) 20 and 23
(b) 23 and 26
(c) 26 and 30
(d) 30 and 35
(e) None of these

Q15. The ages of Ram and Mohan differ by 16 years. Six years ago, Mohan’s age was thrice as that of Ram’s, find their present ages. 
(a) 14 years, 30 years 
(b) 12 years, 28 years 
(c) 16 years, 34 years 
(d) 18 years, 38 years 
(e) None of these




S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.




S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.
 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, B = C + 8 
And, A = B + 7 = C + 15 
And A + B + C = 53 
C + 15 + C + 8 + C = 53 
3C = 53 - 23 
3C = 30 
⇒ C = 10 
∴ B = C + 8 = 10 + 8 = 18 
And A = C + 15 = 10 + 15 = 25 
Hence, required ratio A : B : C = 25 : 18 : 10.  

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let SP of the object be Rs. 100 
∴ CP of the object 
=100-26/100×100 = Rs. 74 
We are given, 
34% of CP of the object 
=(34 × 74)/100= Rs. 25.16 
= 25.16% of SP 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. C.P. of 16 kg of the mixture 
= Rs. (12 × 16 + 4 × 2) = Rs. 200 
S.P. of 16 kg of the mixture 
= 16 × 16 = Rs. 256 
∴ Actual gain =40/16×56 = Rs. 140 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Money paid to buy watch = Rs. 1950 
Money paid as interest of 10% on Rs. 1950 = Rs. 195 
∴ Total money paid = Rs. 2145 
Since S.P = Rs. 2200, 
therefore the man gained Rs. 55. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let the speed on the smaller wheel be x cm/s 
∴ Distance covered by the smaller wheel in 10 seconds 
= 10x cm 
Distance covered by the smaller wheel in one revolution 
=2×22/7×3.5=22 cm 
∴ Number of revolutions made by the smaller wheel 
in 10 seconds =10x/22=5x/11  …(i)
Distance covered by the biggest wheel in 10 seconds
 = (1980 - 10x) cm 
∴ Number of revolutions made by the bigger wheel
 in 10 seconds =(1980 - 10x)/44 …(ii)
∴ 5x/11=(1980 - 10x)/44
⇒x=66 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the length of each train be x metres. 
Then the time in which the two trains are clear of each other
 is the time taken by the faster train in moving 
a distance 2x m (sum of the lengths of the two trains)
 w.r.t. the relative speed of 46 - 36 = 10 km/h 
∴ 36/60=60/10×2x/1000
 ⇒ x = 50   



 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let Ram’s age = x years 
So, Mohan’s age = (x + 16) years 
Also, 3(x - 6) = x + 16 - 6 or, x = 14 
∴ Ram’s age = 14 years 
And, Mohan’s age = 14 + 16 = 30 years.  


Wednesday, 22 February 2017

IMPORTANT GK FOR UPCOMING EXAMS



1. PNB launches Mobile Wallet – PNB KITTY
-
2. Indian Railways---SBI----10000 POS
-
3. India---ASEAN--$100 billion trade to be achieved by 2020
-
4. Paytm--‘Each one, teach one’
-
5. SBI---BSNL----MobiCash
-
6. YES Bank---Ola---cash at your doorstep
-
7. EPFO---8.65% interest 
-
8. ICICI----eazypay
-
9. BoB---first National Supporter for the FIFA U-17 WC 2017
-
10. First cashless bazaar---in Raipur
-
11. India gets maximum FDI from Singapore 
-
12. Abu Dhabi banks to merge into largest Gulf Arab bank
-
13. 100 banks join National Financial Switch network as direct members
-
14. Paytm Launches Offline Money Transfer With Toll Free Number---- 180018001234 
-
15. RXIL(Receivables Exchange of India Ltd) gets RBI nod for 1st trade receivables exchange platform
-
16. IOC, BPCL, HPCL join hands to set up India's biggest oil refinery
-
17. Online marketing platform Mahila E-haat ties up with India Post, SBI
-
18. Canara Bank launches prepaid card
-
19. 'DigiShala', new 24-hour government TV channel for cashless lessons 
-
20. Black rights activist Viola Desmond to be 1st Canadian woman on $10 bill
-
21. Payjo to launch banking robots in India with Yes Bank and RBL
-
22. Government to launch helpline number '14444' for digital payments support
-
23. India inks Rs 5,000 crore deal with US for 145 M777 howitzers 
-
24. Yes Bank launches---SIMsePAY
-
25. RBL Bank launches Aadhaar-based disbursment of mirco loans 
-
26. Federal Bank partners with Spice Digital for E – Collection Service
-
27. DCB Bank launches its own mobile wallet Cippy 
-
28. Ruchi Soya Industries to provide banking assistance to farmers
-
29. RBI raises Market Stabilisation Scheme limit to Rs. 6 lakh crore to manage liquidity
-
30. KPMG, Microsoft join hands to boost digital transformation
-
31. Amazon Launches Its Startup Program ‘Launchpad’ In India
-
32. Maharashtra to roll out its own ‘Mahawallet’ 
-
33. MMTC to tie-up with SBI to sell govt minted 'Indian Gold Coin'
-
34. Govt to launch Aadaar Payment App to simplify digital transactions
-
35. IDFC Bank launches aadhaar-linked cashless merchant solution
-
36. Google joins hands with India’s Ministry to protect consumer interest online
-
37. Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank launches ‘Bank Sakhi’ scheme
-
38. SBI adopts a village to make it cashless ---Shirki,Maharastra
-
39. ICICI Bank partners Twitter for better customer experience
-
40. Kerala’s Nedumkayam tribal colony to be country’s first digital colony
-
41. Au Financiers gets final nod to start small finance bank operations
-
42. Bank of Maharashtra Adopts Village in Sangli 
-
43. MobiKwik gets RBI nod to accept payments for utility,convenience bills
-
44. South Indian Bank unveils mobile banking app for NRIs--SIB Mirror+
-
45. Alibaba to soon open first India office in Mumbai
-
46. PM Narendra Modi launches UPI based mobile payment app called BHIM((Bharat Interface for Mobile)
-
47. V K Sharma appointed LIC chief for 5 years
-
48. VG Kannan appointed CEO of IBA
-
49. Sebi cuts brokers’ turnover fee by 25%
-
50. GST roll out likely from July 1
-
51. Central & SBI Card launch premium co-branded card
-
52. India inks financing pact with World Bank for $48 million---'Nagaland Health Project'.
-
53. RBI imposes Rs 75 lakh penalty on Bombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank
-
54. Lloyd's gets final approval from IRDAI to open branch in India
-
55. World Bank sanctions Rs 1,376 crore for Tripura power upgradation
-
56. PNB, India Post Bank team up
-
57. Kwality partners Bank of Baroda for Rs 4000 crore loan to farmers
-
58. Coop. banks cannot accept deposits under PMGKY(Pradhan Mantry Garib Kalyan Deposit Scheme.)
-
59. Alibaba becomes worldwide Olympic partner through 2028
-
60. INS Vikramaditya: First to be installed with ATM by SBI
-
61. KGB to propagate financial literacy among school children
62. Russian Railways to help India get trains faster
-
63. Apple named most innovative company of 2016
-
64. BSE IPO is open now
-
65. PNB launches Contactless Credit Card
-
66. Axis Bank becomes third lender to offer block chain service After ICICI and Yes bank
-
67. HDFC Bank launched Humanoid IRA (Intelligent Robotic Assistant)
-
68. SBI waives MDR(Merchant Discount Rate) charges for small merchants for one year
-
69. BSNL to connect 1500 gram panchayats through OFC(Optical Fibre Cable ) in 2017
-
70. HDFC Bank helps TN temples to go digital
-
71. Government to sell 51% stake in Pawan Hans
-
72. 2017 World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting Held in Davos, Switzerland
-
73. IRDAI okays Swiss Re move to open Mumbai branch
-
74. Uber to launch food (UberEATS) delivery app in India
-
75. Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited commences operations
-
76. Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Limited commences operations
-
77. RBI prohibits investments in 'non-cooperative countries'
-
78. Karnataka Bank, Tirth Agro Technology sign Mou on agricultural mechanization
-
79. HDFC Bank to deploy 20 humanoids in its branches in next 2 years
-
80. SBI wealth management product launched in Kochi
-
81. GAAR ready to take off on April 1,2017
-
82. India's largest start-up incubator to be set up at Hubballi
-
83. HPCL, GAIL ink pact with Andhra Pradesh govt for Rs 40k-crore project
-
84. Alibaba's financial arm acquires MoneyGram
-
85. Future Generali India Insurance Company (FGII)--bancassurance tie-up --BOM
-
86. Gujarat Is top in cashless
-
87. MakeMyTrip accquired Competitor IBIBO
-
88. Vodafone India signed MoU with West Bengal government to invest 3,000 crore
-
89. YES Bank launched unique Customizable Savings Account
-
90. BookMyShow acquired Online Movie Ticket Platform MastiTickets
-
91. Citi Bank India introduced voice biometrics authentication system for its phone banking
-
92. CCI imposed penalty of 206 crores on 7 cement companies for bid-rigging and cartelisation
-
93. GoI launched Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana 2017, to be implemented through Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).
-
94. Government made Aadhaar Card mandatory for workers in rural areas enrolled under MGNREGA.
-
94. Government will roll out Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) to boost export infrastructure
-
95. HDFC Bank launched chatbot service OnChat to allow users to make payments through Facebook Messenger.
-
96. Kerala Gramin Bank launched FI@School Program to propagate financial literacy among school children
-
97. Ministry of Commerce and Industry (MOCI) launched mobile application named SEZ India
-
98. NRI allowed old 500,1000 rupee notes exchant at RBI till 30 june 2017
-
99. PNB launched Contactless Credit Card - Wave N Pay 
-
100. EPFO mandatory AADHAR for its pensioners 
-
101. SIDBI-LIC tied for providing capital support to MSME

Tuesday, 21 February 2017

IMPORTANT GK FOR UPCOMING EXAMS




*G.D.P Forecast Of India By Various Financial Institutions 2017*

SBI 6.1 PERCENT
HSBC 6.3 PERCENT
NOMURA 6.5 PERCENT
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND 6.6 PERCENT
CARE RATINGS 6.8 PERCENT
ICRA LIMITED 6.8 PERCENT
Crisil Credit Rating Information Services India Limited 6.9 PERCENT
FITCH RATINGS 6.9 PERCENT
THE WORLD BANK 7 PERCENT
ASIAN DEVELOPMENT BANK (ADB) 7 PERCENT
RESERVE BANK OF INDIA (RBI) 7.1 PERCENT
CENTRAL STATISTICAL OFFICE (CSO) 7.1 PERCENT
UNITED NATION 7.7 PERCENT


#List #of #Indian #Missiles 
1. Prithvi-I (SS-150)(Range: 150 km, Payload: 1000 kg, User: Army) 
2. Prithvi-II (SS-250)(Range: 250 km - 350 km, Payload: 500 kg - 1000 kg, User: Air Force, Army) 
3. Prithvi-III (SS-350)(Range: 350 km - 600 km, Payload: 250 kg - 500 kg, User: Army, Air Force, Navy) 
4. Agni-I(Range: 700 – 1,200 km, Type: MRBM, User: Army, Air Force) 
5. Agni-II(Range: 2,000 – 2,500 km, Type: IRBM, User: Army, Air Force) 
6. Agni-III(Range: 3,000 – 5,000 km, Type: IRBM, User: Army, Air Force) 
7. Agni-IV(Range: 2,500 – 3,700 km, Type: IRBM, User: Army, Air Force) 
8. Agni-V(Range: 5,000 – 8,000 km, Type: ICBM, User: Army, Air Force) 
9. Agni-VI(Range: 8,000 – 10,000 km, Type: ICBM, User: Army, Air Force) 
10. K-15(Range: 750 km, Weight: 10 tonne, Warhead: 1 tonne, length: 10 m) 
11. K-4(Range: 3,500-5,000 km, Weight: 17 tonnes, Warhead: 1 tonne - 2.5 tonnes, length: 10 m) 
12. K-5(Range: 6,000 km, Weight: Unspecified, Warhead: 1 tonne, length: Unspecified) 
13. BrahMos(Type: Supersonic, Range: 290 km, Status: Inducted) 
14. Shaurya (Type: Hypersonic, Range: 1000-1800 Km, Status: Inducted) 
15. SRSAM (Type: Hypersonic, Range: 15 Km, Status: Inducted) 
16. Pinaka (Range: 40 km, Status: Inducted) 
17. Nag (Range: 4km, Status: Induction) 
18. Akash (Range: 30 Km , Status: Inducted) 
19. Phase-I:(Status: Development completed) 
20. MRSAM(Range: 70 km, Used: Air force) 


Some other Indian Missiles that are either in development phase or in testing phase are : 

1. BrahMos-2(Type: Hypersonic, Range: 290 km, Status: In development) 
2. Long-Range Cruise Missile (LRCM) (Type: Supersonic, Range: 1000 km, Status: In development) 
3. Pinaka 2 (Range: 120 km, Status: Design Phase) 
4. Nag 2(Range: 7 km, Status: In development) 
5. Akash MK2(Range: 45 -50 KM, Status: In development) 
6. Astra missile Mk2(Range: 100-120 km, Status: Design Phase) 
7. Phase-II(Status: In design Phase) 
8. Prahaar(Range: 150 KM, Status: In Test Phase) 
9. Astra(Range: 80 km, Status: In Trail Phase) 
10. Helina(Range: 7Km, Status: In Test Phase) 
11. LRSAM (Range: 70 Km, Status: testing phase) 
12. Trishul (Range: 8-12 Km, Status: Closed)

Monday, 20 February 2017

REASONING QUIZ 21/02/2017



Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘ Congress is sinking ship’ is written as ‘ 4G1U 4G13J 4Q61Q 4L46K’
‘ Woman priest held’ is written as ‘ 3Q33T 3J13G 3Y22Q’
‘ Back on global table’ is written as ‘ 4Y33N 4M1P 4A13C 4J22C’
‘ The court relied on’ is written as ‘ 4P22Q 4C33G 4M1P 4F6J’

1.What will be the code of ‘India is great’?
A. 3G1K 4C25P 4K22L
B. 3K25L 3Q4K 3G22P
C. None of these
D. 4K22L 4C25L 4Q1L
E. 3Y22T 3G1U 3G22P

2.The code ‘ 4F6J’ belongs to which of the following word?
A. Court
B. Relied
C. On
D. The
E. None of these

3.What is the code for the word ‘ Woman’?
A. 3Q33T
B. 3J13G
C. 3Y22Q
D. 3Y22T
E. 3Q4K

4.What will be the code of ‘ Marina’ if 1st element of code is 3?
A. L33C
B. T25C
C. K22Y
D. Q4K
E. E22N

5.What is the code for the word ‘ Table’?
A. 4M1P
B. 4Y33N
C. 4J22C
D. 4A13C

Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of threestatements put together in a specific order. Choose the
options that indicate a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will beyour answer.

6.i. All paper are copy.
ii. Some paper are pen
iii. No Pencils are copy.
iv. All Pencils are pen.
v. No pen is copy.
vi. Some Pencils are paper

A. [ii,vi,iv]
B. [i,vi,v]
C. [i,v,vi]
D. [iii,v,iv]
E. [v,iv,iii]

7.i. Some Bottle are Fan.
ii. All Bulb are Fan
iii. Some Bottle are Fan.
iv. All Tube are Fan.
v. All Bulb are Tube.
vi. A few Bottle are Bulb.

A. [iv,ii,v]
B. [i,vi,ii]
C. [v,ii,iv]
D. [vi,ii,iii]
E. [vi,iv,iii]

Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II.You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument. Give answer-

8.Statement:
Should all the colleges in India be allowed to devise their own curriculum and syllabus for the vocational courses promoting self-employment?

Arguments:
I. Yes. This is an important step to generate employment opportunities.
II. No. this will affect the quality of education due to lack of uniformity in syllabus

A. If only argument I is strong
B. If only argument II is strong
C. If either I or II is strong
D. If neither I nor II is strong
E. If both I and II are strong

9.Statement:
Should all the unauthorized structures in the city be demolished?

Arguments:
I. No. Where will the people residing in such houses live?
II. Yes. This will give a clear message to general public and they will refrain from constructing
unauthorized buildings.

A. If only argument I is strong
B. If only argument II is strong
C. If either I or II is strong
D. If neither I nor II is strong
E. If both I and II are strong

10.Statement:
Should the education at all levels be o慎ered only in vernacular medium?

Arguments:
I. Yes. This is the only way to enhance performance of the students.
II. No. This will severely a慎ect acquiring knowledge for want of good text books in vernacular
medium

A. If only argument I is strong
B. If only argument II is strong
C. If either I or II is strong
D. If neither I nor II is strong
E. If both I and II are strong

Sunday, 19 February 2017

UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India




UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India

Name of the Site=== Location=== Year of Inscription

1.Agra Fort=== Uttar Pradesh=== 1983
2.Ajanta Caves=== Maharashtra=== 1983
3.Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi=== Madhya Pradesh=== 1989
4.Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park=== Gujarat=== 2004
5.Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (formerly Victoria Terminus)===.Maharashtra=== 2004
7.Churches and Convents of Goa=== Goa=== 1986
8.Elephanta Caves=== Maharashtra=== 1987
9.Ellora Cave=== Maharashtra=== 1983
10.Fatehpur Sikri=== Uttar Pradesh=== 1986
11.Great Living Chola Temples=== Tamil Nadu=== 1987
12.Group of Monuments at Hampi=== Karnataka=== 1986
13.Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram=== Tamil Nadu=== 1984
14.Group of Monuments at Pattadakal=== Karnataka=== 1987
15.Hill Forts of Rajasthan=== Rajasthan=== 2013
16.Humayun’s Tomb, Delhi=== Delhi=== 1993
17.Khajuraho Group of Monuments=== Madhya Pradesh=== 1986
18.Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya=== Bihar=== 2002
19.Mountain Railways of India=== Darjeeling, West Bengal
Nilgiri, Tamil Nadu
20.Kalka-Shimla, Himachal Pradesh=== 1999
21.Qutb Minar and its Monuments, Delhi=== Delhi=== 1993
22.Rani-ki-Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell)=== Gujarat=== 2014
23.Red Fort Complex=== Delhi=== 2007
24.Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka=== Madhya Pradesh=== 2003
25.Sun Temple, Konârak=== Orissa=== 1984
26.Taj Mahal=== Uttar Pradesh=== 1983
27.The Jantar Mantar, Jaipur=== Rajasthan=== 2010
28.The Architectural Work of Le Corbusier=== Chhattisgarh=== 2016
29.Nalanda Mahavihara (Nalanda University)=== Bihar=== 2016